Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

By entering this website, the visitor consents to the terms of this Privacy Policy. By submitting his/her Personal Information to RCPL, the Visitor/User will be treated as having given his/her permission for processing the same in a manner provided in this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy is an electronic record respecting the privacy of the individual/visitor (“User” or “You”) interacting with plasto.in (“Website”) of R C Plasto Tanks & Pipes Pvt. Ltd. (“Company” or “We” or “RCPL”) and is committed to take all reasonable precautions to protect Users’ Personal Information. The Privacy Policy is a legally binding document between the User and the Company.

This Policy covers the processing, storage and access to Information as required under lawful and/or contractual activities with RCPL or otherwise required in the normal course of business. It describes RCPL’s policies and procedures on the collection, usage and disclosure of Information provided/received by natural persons and meets the requirements established under:

  • The Information Technology Act, 2000 – Section 43A;
  • The Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Information) Rules, 2011.

Scope:

This Policy applies to all visitors of the RCPL’s Website.

Information covered by this Policy:

This policy applies to the information collected and processed by RCPL consisting of the following:

Personal information” is the information related to a visitor or a combination of pieces of information that could reasonably allow him to be identified. Personal information may consist of full name, contact numbers, residential/official address, email address, message sent by the User to the Company through the “Contact Us” tab through the Website.

Cookie Policy:

Most internet browsers automatically accept cookies, but You can change Your settings or use third-party tools to refuse cookies or prompt Yourself before accepting cookies from the Website You visit. You can also use Your browser settings or other tools to delete cookies You already have. Please be aware that some parts of Our services may not work for You, if You disable cookies.

Purpose:

RCPL shall collect and use such Personal Information for legitimate business purposes in order to provide information or reply to any query raised through this Website, to the visitor’s e-mail address or phone number; and to process and respond to requests, improve RCPL’s operations, and communicate with visitor/s about RCPL’s products, services and businesses.

Collection of Information

You can access/browse Our Website without providing any Personal Information. However, if you wish to get in touch with Us or provide any comment(s) or inputs on any of our products and/or services, You could fill the “Contact Us” form available on our Website. If you wish to submit an application for “Dealership” or “Logistics Inquiry” or “Recruitment” at the Company, you shall access and fill the required contact form, You provide us with Your name, mailing address, mobile number, city, and designated message.

If you choose to provide Us with the above mentioned Personal Information, You consent to the use and storage of Your Personal Information on Our servers for responding to You appropriately.

Access to Personal Data

Your Personal Information received and processed by RCPL will only be accessible by a limited list of authorized recipients on a need to know basis or where required by law.

This Policy does not apply to any third-party websites where our online advertisements are displayed, nor to linked third-party websites which we do not operate or control.

Does the Website share my information with any third parties?

RCPL respects and understands that You do not want your Personal Information to be shared with other companies or third parties and therefore, RCPL is not engaged in the business of sharing your Personal Information to others or any non-affiliated companies. RCPL may share information only as described below and with Our selected authorized personnel who are subject to this Privacy Policy.

Third-party service providers:

RCPL may employ individuals (selected personnel) to perform the functions on Our behalf. Example: delivering e-mails, replying to the queries/comments/grievances/enquiries received from You through the Website, analyzing data, providing customer service. They have access to Personal Information needed to perform their functions, but not use it for any other unauthorized purposes. Further, they process the Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and as permitted under the applicable law in force.

Protection of the Website:

RCPL releases your Personal Information when we believe the release is appropriate to comply with the law; enforce or apply our Website T&C, or protect the rights, property or safety of the Website. This includes exchanging information with other companies, organizations, government or regulatory authorities for fraud protection and risk reduction but excludes any selling, sharing or otherwise disclosing personally identifiable information from users in a way that is contrary to the commitments made in this Privacy Policy and under applicable law in force. We will share all information We collect from You, including Personal Information with any third party, if we in good faith believe is required for the purposes of our compliance with any applicable law, regulation, legal process or enforceable governmental request/action or any manner required for the purposes of protecting our rights or interests.

Hyperlink Policy:

The Website may contain links to other third-party websites that are not owned or controlled by RCPL. Please be aware that RCPL and/or the Website, are not responsible for the privacy policy maintained and stated of such other third party websites.

RCPL encourages you to be aware when you leave Our Website and visit such other websites to read the privacy statements of every such other website that collects your Personal Information. This Privacy Policy applies only to Personal Information collected by this Website only.

Changes to this Privacy Policy:

RCPL may in its absolute discretion update this Policy from time to time.
The use of the RCPL Website and any products and services supplied are subject to our Terms and Conditions.

Social Media (Features) and Widgets:

Our Website includes Social Media Features, such as the Facebook button, Twitter Handle, and or interactive mini-programs that run on Our Website. These Features may collect Your IP address, which page You are visiting on Our Website, and may set a cookie to enable the Feature to function properly. Social Media Features and widgets are either hosted by a third party on Our Website. Your interactions with these Features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing such features.